J. S. GALE & CO - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


J.S. Gale & Co (“JSG”) complies with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”). This privacy policy outlines our practices on data collection. By visiting www.jsg.hk, you accept and consent to the practices described in this privacy policy.


Information we collect automatically


If you visit or download information from the JSG website, our servers may automatically collect certain information from you. Examples of this information include the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the browser you use and your operating system; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the website from which you linked directly to this website; or the pages you viewed. We will use information that we automatically collect to manage and improve our website to make it as useful as possible for all visitors. The information that we automatically collect may not be tied to personal information that you may provide to us.


Information you choose to provide to us


JSG gathers and retains personal information about you only when voluntarily submitted by you. For example, if you choose to contact us by email, we will retain the information you submit to respond to your enquiry or consider your request. After we have taken the appropriate action, the information you submitted will be retained for our records. Subject to the “Direct Marketing” provision below, your personal information may also be used by us to send you details of services or information which we believe may be of interest to you. We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, your data will be erased. If we change the manner in which we use or retain personal information you provide to us, we will update this Privacy Policy Statement.


Direct Marketing


Your personal information may be used by us to send you marketing materials about our legal services, but we must obtain the consent (or indication of no objection) of persons whose personal data we acquire for the first time on or after 1 April 2013 before we can do so. We will however continue to send marketing materials to all persons whose personal data were obtained by us before 1 April 2013 as usual, as we are permitted to do so by the Ordinance. If you do not want to receive our marketing materials, please send an email stating this to info@jsg.hk.


Disclosure of personal information to third parties


Your personal information will be kept confidential, and JSG will not disclose the personal information you disclose to us without your consent, except for the purposes for which the personal information were collected or where we are required to do so by law. In addition, we will not sell the personal information that you provide to us to any third party.


Access to and correction of personal information


You are entitled to request access to and correction of your personal information collected by us. Requests for access to or to correct personal information should be sent to:

The Office Manager
JS Gale & Co.
2410, Everbright Centre
108 Gloucester Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong

Email: info@jsg.hk